Segment information
The Group distinguishes its segments between mining operations, refining services (which include metals purchased and toll refined) and other. Management has determined the operating segments based on the business activities and management structure within the Group. Operating segments have consistently adopted the consolidated basis of accounting and there are no differences in measurement applied. Capital expenditure comprises additions to property, plant and equipment (note 5), including additions resulting from acquisitions through business combinations. Sales to the two largest customers in the Impala mining segment comprised 11% and 11% (December 2011: 10% and 10%) (June 2012: 10% and 12%) of total sales. The statement of comprehensive income shows the movement from gross profit to total profit before income tax.
Summary of business segments:
| Six months ended 31 December 2012 (Reviewed) |
Six months ended 31 December 2011 (Reviewed) |
Year ended 30 June 2012 (Audited) |
||||
| R million | Revenue | Gross profit |
Revenue | Gross profit |
Revenue | Gross profit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mining | ||||||
| Impala | 14 657 | 1 538 | 15 131 | 3 139 | 27 029 | 3 289 |
| Mining | 7 540 | 1 389 | 7 904 | 3 136 | 13 009 | 3 284 |
| Metals purchased | 7 117 | 149 | 7 227 | 3 | 14 020 | 5 |
| Zimplats | 1 495 | 448 | 1 746 | 826 | 3 665 | 1 784 |
| Marula | 692 | (130) | 600 | (2) | 1 197 | (80) |
| Mimosa | 592 | 126 | 597 | 275 | 1 201 | 518 |
| Afplats* | — | — | — | — | — | (1) |
| Other | 53 | 13 | — | — | — | — |
| Inter-segment adjustment | (2 653) | 244 | (2 809) | 204 | (5 796) | 140 |
| External parties | 14 836 | 2 239 | 15 265 | 4 442 | 27 296 | 5 650 |
| Refining services | 7 314 | 403 | 7 365 | 398 | 14 069 | 1 372 |
| Inter-segment adjustment | (6 989) | (41) | (7 218) | (34) | (13 772) | (70) |
| External parties | 325 | 362 | 147 | 364 | 297 | 1 302 |
| Total external parties | 15 161 | 2 601 | 15 412 | 4 806 | 27 593 | 6 952 |
| Capital | Total | Capital | Total | Capital | Total | |
| R million | expenditure | assets | expenditure | assets | expenditure | assets |
| Mining | ||||||
| Impala | 2 168 | 47 915 | 3 016 | 45 193 | 5 269 | 45 149 |
| Zimplats | 808 | 9 350 | 904 | 7 549 | 2 137 | 8 394 |
| Marula | 64 | 3 168 | 124 | 3 379 | 223 | 3 268 |
| Mimosa | 62 | 1 981 | 120 | 1 934 | 248 | 1 979 |
| Afplats* | 125 | 7 603 | 104 | 7 333 | 265 | 7 514 |
| Total mining | 3 227 | 70 017 | 4 268 | 65 388 | 8 142 | 66 304 |
| Refining service | — | 3 223 | — | 4 920 | — | 4 972 |
| Other | 69 | 1 448 | — | 1 082 | — | 1 351 |
| Total | 3 296 | 74 688 | 4 268 | 71 390 | 8 142 | 72 627 |
| *Includes Imbasa and Inkosi. | ||||||

