Approval of the summarised consolidated financial statements
The directors of Impala Platinum Holdings Limited (Implats, the Company or the Group) are responsible for the maintenance of adequate accounting records and the preparation of the summarised consolidated financial statements and related information in a manner that fairly presents the state of the affairs of the Company. These summarised consolidated financial statements are prepared in accordance with the Requirements of the JSE Limited (the JSE Requirements) and the requirements of the Companies Act, No 71 of 2008 (as amended) applicable to summary financial statements. The JSE Requirements require summarised financial statements to be prepared in accordance with the framework concepts and the measurement and recognition requirements of IFRS Accounting Standards®, the SAICA Financial Reporting Guidelines as issued by the Accounting Practices Committee, and Financial Reporting Pronouncements as issued by the Financial Reporting Standards Council, and also contain the information required by International Accounting Standards (IAS) 34 Interim Financial Reporting. The accounting policies applied in the preparation of the consolidated annual financial statements, from which the summarised consolidated financial statements were derived from, comply with IFRS Accounting Standards and are consistent with those accounting policies applied in the preparation of the prior period consolidated annual financial statements, unless otherwise stated.
The summarised consolidated financial statements and the consolidated financial statements have been prepared under the supervision of the chief financial officer, Ms M Kerber CA(SA).
The directors are additionally responsible for the maintenance of effective systems of internal control which are based on established organisational structure and procedures. These systems are designed to provide reasonable assurance as to the reliability of the summarised consolidated financial statements, and to prevent and detect material misstatement and loss.
The summarised consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going-concern basis as the directors believe that the Group will continue to be in operation in the foreseeable future.
The summarised consolidated financial statements have been approved by the board of directors and are signed on their behalf by:
NDB Orleyn
Chairman
NJ Muller
Chief executive officer
Johannesburg
3 September 2026
Independent auditor’s report on the summarised consolidated financial statements
To the shareholders of Impala Platinum Holdings Limited
Opinion
The summary financial statements, which comprise the summarised consolidated statement of financial position as at 30 June 2026, the summarised consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income, changes in equity and cash flows for the year then ended, and related notes, are derived from the audited financial statements of Impala Platinum Holdings Limited, for the year ended 30 June 2026. We expressed an unqualified audit opinion on those financial statements in our report dated 3 September 2026.
In our opinion, the summarised consolidated financial statements included below are consistent, in all material respects, with the audited consolidated financial statements of Impala Platinum Holdings Limited, in accordance with the requirements of the JSE Limited Listings Requirements for summary financial statements, set out in note 3 to the summarised consolidated financial statements, and the requirements of the Companies Act of South Africa as applicable to summary financial statements.
Other matter
We have not audited future financial performance and expectations by management included in the accompanying summarised consolidated financial statements and accordingly do not express any opinion thereon.
Summarised consolidated financial statements
The summarised consolidated financial statements do not contain all the disclosures required by the IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board and the requirements of the Companies Act of South Africa as applicable to annual financial statements. Reading the summarised consolidated financial statements and the auditor’s report thereon, therefore, is not a substitute for reading the audited consolidated financial statements of Impala Platinum Holdings Limited and the auditor’s report thereon.
The audited consolidated financial statements and our report thereon
We expressed an unmodified audit opinion on the audited consolidated financial statements in our report dated 3 September 2026. That report also includes the communication of key audit matters as reported in the auditor’s report of the audited consolidated financial statements.
Director’s responsibility for the summarised consolidated financial statements
The directors are responsible for the preparation of the summarised consolidated financial statements in accordance with the requirements of the JSE Limited Listings Requirements for summary financial statements, set out in note 3 to the summarised consolidated financial statements, and the requirements of the Companies Act of South Africa as applicable to summary financial statements.
The Listings Requirements require summary financial statements to be prepared in accordance with the framework concepts and the measurement and recognition requirements of IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board, the SAICA Financial Reporting Guides as issued by the Accounting Practices Committee and Financial Pronouncements as issued by the Financial Reporting Standards Council, and also contain the information required by IAS 34, Interim Financial Reporting.
Auditor’s responsibility
Our responsibility is to express an opinion on whether the summarised consolidated financial statements are consistent, in all material respects, with the consolidated audited financial statements based on our procedures, which were conducted in accordance with International Standard on Auditing (ISA) 810 (Revised), Engagements to Report on Summary Financial Statements.
Deloitte & Touche
Registered Auditors
Per: Ntokozo Nxumalo
Partner
3 September 2026
5 Magwa Crescent
Waterfall City
Midrand South Africa
Summarised consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income
for the year ended 30 June 2026
| Notes | 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
||||
| Revenue | 6 | 135 146 | 85 459 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of sales | 7 | (102 007) | (83 016) | |||
| Gross profit | 33 139 | 2 443 | ||||
| Reversal of impairment | 8 | 11 119 | — | |||
| Other income | 9 | 750 | 946 | |||
| Other expenses | 10 | (768) | (1 093) | |||
| Finance income | 1 206 | 989 | ||||
| Finance costs | (1 094) | (1 001) | ||||
| Net foreign exchange transaction losses | (1 240) | (294) | ||||
| Share of profit/(loss) of equity-accounted entities | 14 | 1 628 | (497) | |||
| Profit before tax | 44 740 | 1 493 | ||||
| Income tax expense | 15 | (13 072) | (786) | |||
| Profit for the year | 31 668 | 707 | ||||
| Other comprehensive loss comprising items that may subsequently be reclassified to profit or loss: | ||||||
| Exchange differences on translating foreign operations | (2 160) | (904) | ||||
| Deferred tax thereon | (357) | 106 | ||||
| Other comprehensive income/(loss) comprising items that will not be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss: | ||||||
| Gain on financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 43 | 309 | ||||
| Deferred tax thereon | 4 | (83) | ||||
| Actuarial loss on post-employment medical benefit | (8) | (3) | ||||
| Deferred tax thereon | 2 | 1 | ||||
| Total other comprehensive loss | (2 476) | (574) | ||||
| Total comprehensive income | 29 192 | 133 | ||||
| Profit/(loss) attributable to: | ||||||
| Owners of the Company | 31 039 | 761 | ||||
| Non-controlling interests | 629 | (54) | ||||
| 31 668 | 707 | |||||
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) attributable to: | ||||||
| Owners of the Company | 28 822 | 291 | ||||
| Non-controlling interests | 370 | (158) | ||||
| 29 192 | 133 | |||||
| Earnings per share (cents) | ||||||
| Basic | 3 459 | 85 | ||||
| Diluted | 3 438 | 84 |
The notes below are an integral part of these summarised consolidated financial statements.
Hover over a row in the table to the left to populate this graph
Summarised consolidated statement of financial position
as at 30 June 2026
| Notes | 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
||||
| ASSETS | ||||||
| Non-current assets | ||||||
| Property, plant and equipment | 12 | 68 091 | 63 226 | |||
| Investment property | 102 | 114 | ||||
| Goodwill | 13 | 3 523 | 3 523 | |||
| Investments in equity-accounted entities | 14 | 10 623 | 9 596 | |||
| Deferred tax | 15 | 19 | — | |||
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 1 045 | 1 002 | ||||
| Environmental rehabilitation investments | 16 | 4 027 | 3 162 | |||
| Other financial assets | 1 107 | 1 175 | ||||
| Prepayments and other assets | 17 | 2 407 | 180 | |||
| 90 944 | 81 978 | |||||
| Current assets | ||||||
| Inventories | 18 | 32 734 | 29 735 | |||
| Trade and other receivables | 13 805 | 11 012 | ||||
| Current tax receivable | 15 | 472 | 252 | |||
| Environmental rehabilitation investments | 16 | 1 133 | — | |||
| Other financial assets | 49 | 41 | ||||
| Prepayments and other assets | 17 | 2 039 | 1 211 | |||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 23 534 | 11 628 | ||||
| 73 766 | 53 879 | |||||
| Total assets | 164 710 | 135 857 | ||||
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||||||
| Equity | ||||||
| Share capital | 19 | 30 390 | 30 838 | |||
| Retained earnings | 70 578 | 44 952 | ||||
| Foreign currency translation reserve | 10 369 | 12 627 | ||||
| Share-based payment reserve | 20 | 2 674 | 2 431 | |||
| Other components of equity | 758 | 711 | ||||
| Equity attributable to owners of the Company | 114 769 | 91 559 | ||||
| Non-controlling interests | 5 349 | 5 056 | ||||
| Total equity | 120 118 | 96 615 | ||||
| LIABILITIES | ||||||
| Non-current liabilities | ||||||
| Deferred tax | 15 | 16 914 | 12 173 | |||
| Provisions | 4 952 | 4 308 | ||||
| Deferred revenue | 1 416 | 1 338 | ||||
| Borrowings | 21 | 1 539 | 1 636 | |||
| Other liabilities | 139 | 156 | ||||
| 24 960 | 19 611 | |||||
| Current liabilities | ||||||
| Trade and other payables | 17 715 | 16 251 | ||||
| Current tax payable | 15 | 515 | 489 | |||
| Provisions | 66 | 240 | ||||
| Deferred revenue | 265 | 261 | ||||
| Borrowings | 21 | 855 | 2 154 | |||
| Other liabilities | 216 | 236 | ||||
| 19 632 | 19 631 | |||||
| Total liabilities | 44 592 | 39 242 | ||||
| Total equity and liabilities | 164 710 | 135 857 |
The notes below are an integral part of these summarised consolidated financial statements.
Hover over a row in the table to the left to populate this graph
Summarised consolidated statement of changes in equity
for the year ended 30 June 2026
| Attributable to: | ||||||||||
| Share capital Rm |
Retained earnings Rm |
Foreign currency translation reserve Rm |
Share-based payment reserve Rm |
Other components of equity Rm |
Owners of the Company Rm |
Non- controlling interests Rm |
Total equity Rm |
|||
| Balance at 30 June 2024 | 31 096 | 44 276 | 13 321 | 2 221 | 485 | 91 399 | 5 226 | 96 625 | ||
| Shares purchased – long-term incentive plans | (592) | — | — | — | — | (592) | — | (592) | ||
| Transfer of reserves | 334 | (83) | — | (251) | — | — | — | — | ||
| Share-based compensation expense | — | — | — | 461 | — | 461 | — | 461 | ||
| Total comprehensive (loss)/income | — | 759 | (694) | — | 226 | 291 | (158) | 133 | ||
| Profit/(loss) for the year | — | 761 | — | — | — | 761 | (54) | 707 | ||
| Other comprehensive (loss)/income | — | (2) | (694) | — | 226 | (470) | (104) | (574) | ||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | (12) | (12) | ||
| Balance at 30 June 2025 | 30 838 | 44 952 | 12 627 | 2 431 | 711 | 91 559 | 5 056 | 96 615 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares purchased – long-term incentive plans | (939) | — | — | — | — | (939) | — | (939) | ||
| Transfer of reserves | 491 | (14) | — | (477) | — | — | — | — | ||
| Share-based compensation expense | — | — | — | 720 | — | 720 | — | 720 | ||
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) | — | 31 033 | (2 258) | — | 47 | 28 822 | 370 | 29 192 | ||
| Profit for the year | — | 31 039 | — | — | — | 31 039 | 629 | 31 668 | ||
| Other comprehensive (loss)/income | — | (6) | (2 258) | — | 47 | (2 217) | (259) | (2 476) | ||
| Dividends paid to shareholders of the Company | — | (5 162) | — | — | — | (5 162) | — | (5 162) | ||
| Dividends paid to BEE owner and non-controlling interests | — | (231) | — | — | — | (231) | (77) | (308) | ||
| Balance at 30 June 2026 | 30 390 | 70 578 | 10 369 | 2 674 | 758 | 114 769 | 5 349 | 120 118 | ||
The summarised consolidated statement of changes in equity excludes the treasury shares held in terms of the Group’s long-term incentive plans.
The notes below are an integral part of these summarised consolidated financial statements.
Hover over a row in the table to the left to populate this graph
Summarised consolidated statement of cash flows
for the year ended 30 June 2026
| Notes | 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
||||
| Cash flows from operating activities | ||||||
| Cash generated from operations | 22 | 34 446 | 8 743 | |||
| Finance costs paid | (427) | (385) | ||||
| Income tax paid | 15 | (7 320) | (992) | |||
| Net cash inflow from operating activities | 26 699 | 7 366 | ||||
| Cash flows from investing activities | ||||||
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment | (6 879) | (6 857) | ||||
| Decrease in deposits on property, plant and equipment | 47 | 293 | ||||
| Proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment | 76 | 87 | ||||
| Acquisition of interest in equity-accounted investments | 14 | (61) | (43) | |||
| Proceeds from sale of environmental rehabilitation financial assets | — | 178 | ||||
| Investments in environmental rehabilitation financial assets | (1 645) | (178) | ||||
| Finance income received | 1 166 | 963 | ||||
| Dividends received | 747 | 451 | ||||
| Other | 101 | 51 | ||||
| Net cash outflow from investing activities | (6 448) | (5 055) | ||||
| Cash flows from financing activities | ||||||
| Purchase of shares for long-term incentive plans | (939) | (592) | ||||
| Proceeds from borrowings | 21 | — | 717 | |||
| Repayments of borrowings | 21 | (1 305) | (45) | |||
| Repayments of lease liabilities | 21 | (338) | (298) | |||
| Dividends paid to shareholders of the Company | 26 | (5 162) | — | |||
| Dividends paid to BEE owner and non-controlling interests | (308) | (12) | ||||
| Net cash outflow from financing activities | (8 052) | (230) | ||||
| Net increase in cash and cash equivalents | 12 199 | 2 081 | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | 11 628 | 9 629 | ||||
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents held in foreign currencies | (293) | (82) | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year | 23 534 | 11 628 |
The notes below are an integral part of these summarised consolidated financial statements.
Hover over a row in the table to the left to populate this graph
Notes to the summarised consolidated financial statements
for the year ended 30 June 2026
1. General information
Impala Platinum Holdings Limited (Implats, the Company or the Group) is a leading producer of platinum group metals (PGMs). Implats is structured around six mining operations and Impala Refining Services (IRS), a refining business. The mining operations are located on the Bushveld Complex in South Africa, the Great Dyke in Zimbabwe – the two most significant PGM-bearing ore bodies in the world – and the Canadian Shield, a prominent layered igneous complex domain for PGMs.
The Group maintains a primary listing on the JSE Limited (JSE) and a secondary listing on A2X Markets in South Africa, as well as a level 1 American Depositary Receipt programme in the United States of America.
The summarised consolidated financial statements were approved for issue on 3 September 2026 by the board of directors.
2. Independent auditor's opinion
The summarised consolidated financial statements have been derived from the audited consolidated financial statements which have been published on the Company's website ( www.implats.co.za). The summarised consolidated financial statements for the year ended 30 June 2026 have been audited by our external auditor, Deloitte & Touche, who has expressed an unmodified opinion thereon. The auditor also expressed an unmodified opinion on the consolidated financial statements, which included key audit matters, from which these summarised consolidated financial statements were derived. A copy of the auditor's report on the summarised consolidated financial statements is available above. Any forward looking statements have not been reviewed or reported on by the Company's external auditor.
3. Basis of preparation
The summarised consolidated financial statements for the year ended 30 June 2026 have been prepared in accordance with the Requirements of the JSE Limited (the JSE Requirements) and the requirements of the Companies Act, No 71 of 2008 (as amended) applicable to summary financial statements. The JSE Requirements require summarised financial statements to be prepared in accordance with the framework concepts and the measurement and recognition requirements of IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board, the SAICA Financial Reporting Guidelines as issued by the Accounting Practices Committee, and Financial Reporting Pronouncements as issued by the Financial Reporting Standards Council, and also contain the information required by International Accounting Standards (IAS) 34 Interim Financial Reporting.
The summarised consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with the annual consolidated financial statements for the year ended 30 June 2026, which were prepared in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards, and the commentary included in the results.
The summarised consolidated financial statements are presented in South African rand, which is the Company's functional currency.
The summarised consolidated financial statements and consolidated financial statements have been prepared under the supervision of the chief financial officer, Ms M Kerber CA(SA).
The directors take full responsibility for the preparation of the consolidated financial statements from which the summarised consolidated financial statements are derived.
Sustainability and climate change-related disclosures
Implats adheres to existing legislation and financial reporting frameworks. Furthermore, the Group has noted the current developments in corporate sustainability reporting, particularly in relation to their financial impacts. Implats supports the joint work of the IFRS International Sustainability Standards Board (ISSB) and International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) to align the two boards' respective requirements and to facilitate connected information across a company's financial reports. Implats notes the sustainability disclosure issued by the ISSB and the revised Practice Statement 1 Management Commentary, issued by the IASB to support improvements to and greater global alignment in management commentary and narrative reports accompanying the financial statements.
The Group continues to evaluate, and reference to the extent possible, the works of the IASB and ISSB together with other international and global guidance in the general purpose financial reports that accompany the financial statements in order to achieve decision-useful reporting to our providers of financial capital.
Notwithstanding, to the extent that climate change impacted the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities, cash flows or the related estimates and judgements contained in the summarised consolidated financial statements, these were considered and disclosed in the relevant notes.
Other climate and sustainability-related disclosures are available in the accompanying management commentary in the front pages of the summarised consolidated annual results.
4. Accounting policies
The principal accounting policies and methods used by the Group are in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards and are consistent with those of the prior year, except for changes due to the adoption of new or revised IFRS Accounting Standards. The areas involving a higher degree of judgement or complexity, or areas where assumptions and estimates are significant to the consolidated financial statements, are disclosed in the notes where necessary and indicated with .
The following amendments to standards and new standard are not yet effective and were early adopted by the Group on 1 July 2025:
Amendments to IAS 21 Translation to a hyperinflationary presentation currency
- The amendments to IAS 21 clarify that financial statements are translated from a non-hyperinflationary currency into a hyperinflationary currency by using the closing rate at the date of the most recent statement of financial position
- The amendments also include exceptions to not re-translate comparatives of foreign operations with the currency of a non-hyperinflationary economy for entities that have a hyperinflationary functional and presentation currency
- The amendments did not have an impact on these financial statements.
Amendments to illustrative examples: Disclosures about uncertainties in the financial statements
- Using climate-related examples, the amendments introduce additional illustrative examples impacting general and financial instruments disclosures, impairment of non-financial assets and provisions
- The amendments illustrate how entities can report on uncertainties in the financial statements by applying the existing disclosure requirements in the IFRS Accounting Standards and do not change or add to the existing requirements in IFRS Accounting Standards
- The amendments did not have an impact on these financial statements.
IFRS 20 Regulatory Assets and Regulatory Liabilities
- This standard replaces IFRS 14 Regulatory Deferral Accounts, and introduces requirements for the recognition, measurement, presentation and disclosure of regulatory assets, regulatory liabilities, regulatory income and regulatory expenses for entities that are party to regulatory agreements
- The standard aims to provide more transparent information about the effects of rate regulation on an entity's financial performance, financial position and future cash flows
- The standard did not have an impact on these financial statements.
The following amendments to standards and new standard are not yet effective and were not adopted by the Group on 1 July 2025:
Amendments to IAS 28 Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures
- These amendments clarify which entities are eligible to measure investments in associates and joint ventures at fair value through profit or loss, rather than applying the equity method
- The amendments specify that the fair value option is available to entities whose main business activity is investing in particular types of assets as defined in IFRS 18, in addition to venture capital organisations, mutual funds and unit trusts
- The amendments are effective when the entity first applies IFRS 18, being annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2027, with early application permitted
- The amendments are not expected to have an impact on the financial statements.
IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in the Financial Statements
- The new standard replaces IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements
- IFRS 18 introduces new presentation and disclosure requirements of additional totals in the statement of profit or loss, a new note which discloses management-defined performance measures and enhancements to the requirements for aggregation and disaggregation
- The new standard is effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2027, with early application permitted
- IFRS 18 is expected to impact the presentation and disclosure of the financial statements.
5. Segment information
Notes to operating segment analysis
The Group identified Mining, Impala Refining Services (IRS) and 'All other segments' as reportable segments.
The chief operating decision maker is the chief executive officer. Implats has defined the operating segments based on the business activities and management structure within the Group. Factors such as the nature of the products and services, as well as the geographical location of operations are considered in management's judgement to identify reportable segments.
On 1 July 2025, the operations of Impala Bafokeng Resources (IBR) were consolidated into Impala to align the legal structure with the current reporting lines in place. To give effect to the consolidation, IBR transferred its entire business, including all its assets and liabilities at carrying value, to Impala as a going concern. The assets transferred include goodwill of R190 million which was previously allocated to the Impala Bafokeng segment. The prior period's segment disclosures have been restated to reflect these changes.
Revenue flows
The Group's segments generate revenues from their respective geographical locations in which they operate. The 'All other segments' includes the Group's chrome operation as well as equity-accounted entities (note 14).
- Impala mines and refines its own metal inventories, which it sells externally to third parties (R47 908 million) and also sells PGM concentrate to one external customer in South Africa (R17 675 million). Sales are disaggregated geographically in note 6
- Impala Canada sells mined PGM concentrate to one customer in North America
- IRS, a division of Impala, is dedicated to the refining of metal concentrate purchases built up by Implats. Situated in Springs, some 35km east of Johannesburg in South Africa, IRS provides smelting and refining services through offtake agreements with Group companies (except Impala Canada) and third parties
- The Marula and Zimplats mining segment revenues are made intra-group to IRS, which ultimately sells the refined metal externally to the third parties, disaggregated geographically as indicated in note 6.
Sales to the two largest customers were 13% and 11% (2025: 10% and 8%) of total revenue, from Impala and IRS.
Capital expenditure comprises additions to property, plant and equipment (note 12).
The measure of profit or loss for reportable segments is profit after tax, which is reconciled to the consolidated profit after tax. The basis of accounting for reportable segments is consistent with the Group's consolidated financial statements.
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||
| Revenue Rm |
Profit/ (loss) after tax Rm |
Revenue Rm |
(Loss)/ profit after tax Rm |
|||
| Mining | ||||||
| Impala1 | 65 407 | 19 688 | 41 545 | (963) | ||
| Marula | 6 043 | 300 | 4 123 | (637) | ||
| Zimplats | 21 387 | 3 008 | 14 957 | 833 | ||
| Impala Canada | 5 883 | 541 | 4 649 | (1 139) | ||
| Impala Refining Services | 62 822 | 6 531 | 38 439 | 3 512 | ||
| All other segments | 789 | 1 885 | 631 | (100) | ||
| Reconciliation | ||||||
| Consolidation adjustments to revenue and inventory | (27 185) | (285) | (18 885) | (799) | ||
| 135 146 | 31 668 | 85 459 | 707 | |||
| 1 | The prior year segment disclosures were restated to reflect the consolidation of IBR into Impala. As these changes did not result from a change in accounting policy or a correction of a prior period error, no restatement note has been prepared. |
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||
| Capital expenditure Rm |
Total assets Rm |
Total liabilities Rm |
Capital expenditure Rm |
Total assets Rm |
Total liabilities Rm |
|||
| Mining | ||||||||
| Impala1 | 4 188 | 85 602 | 26 300 | 3 651 | 62 734 | 27 816 | ||
| Marula | 261 | 5 476 | 1 947 | 402 | 5 052 | 1 835 | ||
| Zimplats | 2 704 | 47 868 | 13 329 | 2 925 | 46 545 | 14 124 | ||
| Impala Canada | – | 4 414 | 6 319 | – | 3 816 | 6 531 | ||
| Impala Refining Services | – | 37 633 | 26 058 | – | 36 027 | 21 708 | ||
| All other segments | 61 | 39 424 | 22 878 | 1 | 33 642 | 18 026 | ||
| 7 214 | 220 417 | 96 831 | 6 979 | 187 816 | 90 040 | |||
| Intercompany balances eliminated | – | (53 227) | (53 227) | – | (50 582) | (50 582) | ||
| Inventory adjustments | – | (2 480) | – | – | (1 377) | – | ||
| Deferred tax | – | – | 988 | – | – | (216) | ||
| 7 214 | 164 710 | 44 592 | 6 979 | 135 857 | 39 242 | |||
| 1 | The prior year segment disclosures were restated to reflect the consolidation of IBR into Impala. As these changes did not result from a change in accounting policy or a correction of a prior period error, no restatement note has been prepared. |
| 2026 | ||||||||||
| Impala Rm |
Marula Rm |
Zimplats Rm |
Impala Canada Rm |
Total mining segments Rm |
Impala Refining Services Rm |
All other segments Rm |
Reconciliation Rm |
Total Rm |
||
| Sale of goods | ||||||||||
| Platinum | 26 368 | 1 843 | 7 299 | 321 | 35 831 | 22 851 | – | (9 141) | 49 541 | |
| Palladium | 10 176 | 1 484 | 4 932 | 4 193 | 20 785 | 13 985 | – | (6 416) | 28 354 | |
| Rhodium | 15 542 | 1 852 | 3 031 | – | 20 425 | 13 128 | – | (4 883) | 28 670 | |
| Nickel | 1 701 | 41 | 1 195 | – | 2 937 | 2 126 | – | (1 236) | 3 827 | |
| By-products | 10 642 | 550 | 3 313 | 1 224 | 15 729 | 10 370 | 858 | (3 932) | 23 025 | |
| Commodity price adjustments | 978 | 278 | 1 617 | 145 | 3 018 | – | – | (1 896) | 1 122 | |
| Gold streaming | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 245 | 245 | |
| Toll refining | ||||||||||
| Treatment charges | – | (5) | – | – | (5) | – | (69) | 74 | – | |
| Treatment income | – | – | – | – | – | 362 | – | – | 362 | |
| 65 407 | 6 043 | 21 387 | 5 883 | 98 720 | 62 822 | 789 | (27 185) | 135 146 | ||
| 2025 | ||||||||||
| Impala1 Rm |
Marula Rm |
Zimplats Rm |
Impala Canada Rm |
Total mining segments Rm |
Impala Refining Services Rm |
All other segments Rm |
Reconciliation Rm |
Total Rm |
||
| Sale of goods | ||||||||||
| Platinum | 15 483 | 1 229 | 4 641 | 205 | 21 558 | 12 655 | – | (5 870) | 28 343 | |
| Palladium | 7 374 | 1 172 | 3 811 | 3 332 | 15 689 | 9 258 | – | (4 983) | 19 964 | |
| Rhodium | 9 501 | 1 210 | 2 001 | – | 12 712 | 7 677 | – | (3 211) | 17 178 | |
| Nickel | 1 783 | 47 | 1 306 | – | 3 136 | 1 957 | – | (1 353) | 3 740 | |
| By-products | 7 024 | 399 | 2 662 | 956 | 11 041 | 6 597 | 686 | (3 116) | 15 208 | |
| Commodity price adjustments | 380 | 72 | 536 | 156 | 1 144 | – | – | (608) | 536 | |
| Gold streaming | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 195 | 195 | |
| Toll refining | – | |||||||||
| Treatment charges | – | (6) | – | – | (6) | – | (55) | 61 | – | |
| Treatment income | – | – | – | – | – | 295 | – | – | 295 | |
| 41 545 | 4 123 | 14 957 | 4 649 | 65 274 | 38 439 | 631 | (18 885) | 85 459 | ||
| 1 | The prior year segment disclosures were restated to reflect the consolidation of IBR into Impala. As these changes did not result from a change in accounting policy or a correction of a prior period error, no restatement note has been prepared. |
6. Revenue
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
||||
| 6.1 | Disaggregation of revenue by category | ||||
| Sale of goods | 133 417 | 84 433 | |||
| Platinum | 49 541 | 28 343 | |||
| Palladium | 28 354 | 19 964 | |||
| Rhodium | 28 670 | 17 178 | |||
| Nickel | 3 827 | 3 740 | |||
| By-products | 23 025 | 15 208 | |||
| Commodity price adjustments | 1 122 | 536 | |||
| Revenue from gold streaming1 | 245 | 195 | |||
| Deferred revenue recognised | 223 | 179 | |||
| Variable consideration | 22 | 16 | |||
| Revenue from services – toll refining | 362 | 295 | |||
| 135 146 | 85 459 | ||||
| 6.2 | Analysis of revenue by destination | ||||
| Main products (Pt, Pd, Rh and Ni) | 111 247 | 69 681 | |||
| Asia (mainly Japan) | 42 160 | 27 237 | |||
| Western Europe | 29 415 | 17 847 | |||
| North America | 20 571 | 12 824 | |||
| South Africa | 19 101 | 11 773 | |||
| By-products | 23 537 | 15 483 | |||
| South Africa | 9 305 | 6 040 | |||
| Asia (mainly Japan) | 5 740 | 4 235 | |||
| Western Europe | 4 440 | 2 819 | |||
| North America | 3 543 | 2 036 | |||
| Australia | 264 | 158 | |||
| Bermuda | 245 | 195 | |||
| Toll refining | 362 | 295 | |||
| Rest of Africa | 355 | 290 | |||
| South Africa | 7 | 5 | |||
| 135 146 | 85 459 |
| 1 | Impala (through Impala Bafokeng, which was consolidated into Impala) entered into a gold-streaming agreement with Triple Flag International Limited (Triple Flag) whereunder Triple Flag made an advance payment of US$145 million to Impala, to be repaid through future delivery of gold credits directly linked with the gold production from its mining operations (excluding Styldrift II and the Impala royalty areas). Altogether, 6 302 (2025: 5 950) gold ounces were delivered during the year. The deferred revenue balance is R1 681 million (2025: R1 599 million). |
Note 5 contains additional disclosure of revenue per reportable segment.
7. Cost of sales
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| Production costs | ||||
| On-mine operations | 47 521 | 42 733 | ||
| Processing operations | 15 264 | 13 394 | ||
| Refining and selling | 2 923 | 2 674 | ||
| Depreciation of operating assets | 8 634 | 7 712 | ||
| Other costs | ||||
| Metals purchased | 24 505 | 15 519 | ||
| Increase in metal inventories | (3 311) | (3 510) | ||
| Royalty expenses | 3 225 | 1 774 | ||
| Corporate costs | 1 588 | 1 530 | ||
| Chrome operation – cost of sales | 441 | 359 | ||
| Share-based compensation and other | 1 217 | 831 | ||
| 102 007 | 83 016 | |||
| The following disclosure items are included in cost of sales: | ||||
| The following disclosure items are included in cost of sales: | 5 929 | 5 360 | ||
| Cost of inventories sold1 | 98 902 | 81 009 |
| 1 | The cost of inventories sold excludes the net realisable value adjustment of R307 million (2025: R7 million) disclosed in note 18. |
8. Reversal of impairment
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| Property, plant and equipment (note 12) | 8 528 | – | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prepaid royalty (note 17.1) | 2 591 | – | ||
| 11 119 | – |
The significant increase in rand-denominated PGM prices has resulted in improved expected future operating results for the Group. Consequently, a total impairment reversal of R11 119 million was recognised during the year, comprising R8 528 million relating to previously impaired shafts, mining development and infrastructure at the Impala Rustenburg mining operation, and R2 591 million relating to the prepaid royalty to the Royal Bafokeng Nation (RBN) within the Impala operating segment.
The reversal of impairment was limited to what the carrying amounts of the assets would have been at 30 June 2026 had the assets not been impaired. Refer to notes 12 and 17 for additional disclosure relating to the reversal of the impairment.
Reversal of impairment
The key financial assumptions for the CGU used in the impairment reversal calculations were:
- An overall long-term real basket price per 6E ounce sold of R34 800 adjusted for the individual asset of CGU's prill split
- A long-term pre-tax real discount rate of 21.4% and a long-term post-tax real discount rate of 14%
- in situ resource valuation of between US$3.50 and US$19.00 per 4E ounce depending on whether the resource is inferred, indicated and measured
- A 10% change in the long-term metal prices would increase the recoverable amount by approximately R22 billion or reduce it by approximately R17 billion. A 10% change in the in situ 6E value would adjust the recoverable amount by approximately R524 million
- A 0.5% change in the real discount rate would result in a R510 million increase or decrease in the recoverable amount.
9. Other income
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| Insurance proceeds – business interruption | – | 440 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fair value gain on environmental rehabilitation investments | 347 | 368 | ||
| Preference dividend income | 161 | – | ||
| Reversal of restructuring costs | 78 | – | ||
| Profit on sale and leaseback of houses | 30 | 30 | ||
| Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment | 51 | 45 | ||
| Reversal of impairment – investment property | – | 31 | ||
| Other | 83 | 32 | ||
| 750 | 946 |
10. Other expenses
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| Restructuring costs | – | 635 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penalties on taxes and royalties | 202 | – | ||
| Impairment provision – receivables | 195 | 106 | ||
| Non-production-related corporate costs | 122 | 158 | ||
| Community expense – dividends paid to CSOT | 120 | – | ||
| Exploration expenditure | – | 6 | ||
| Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment | 6 | 60 | ||
| Auditors' remuneration | 38 | 48 | ||
| Other | 85 | 80 | ||
| 768 | 1 093 | |||
| Auditors' remuneration comprises: | 38 | 48 | ||
| Audit services including interim review | 38 | 48 | ||
| Other services | – | – | ||
11. Headline earnings
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| Profit attributable to owners of the Company | 31 039 | 761 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Remeasurement adjustments: | ||||
| Reversal of impairment | (11 119) | – | ||
| Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment and profit on sale and leaseback of houses | (78) | (75) | ||
| Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment | 5 | 60 | ||
| Reversal of impairment of investment property | – | (24) | ||
| Earnings adjustments from equity-accounted entities | – | 2 | ||
| Total tax effects of adjustments | 3 018 | 8 | ||
| Headline earnings | 22 865 | 732 | ||
| Headline earnings used in the calculation of diluted headline earnings per share | 22 865 | 732 |
| 2026 Million |
2025 Million |
|||
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue for basic and headline earnings per share | 897.41 | 897.45 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted for: | ||||
| Dilutive potential ordinary shares relating to long-term incentive plan | 5.34 | 4.39 | ||
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares for diluted basic and headline earnings per share | 902.75 | 901.84 | ||
| Headline earnings per share (cents) | ||||
| Basic | 2 548 | 82 | ||
| Diluted | 2 533 | 81 |
12. Property, plant and equipment
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| Carrying value – opening balance | 63 226 | 63 502 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditure | 6 879 | 6 857 | ||
| Right-of-use assets capitalised | 335 | 122 | ||
| Depreciation (note 7) | (8 634) | (7 712) | ||
| Reversal of impairment (note 8) | 8 528 | – | ||
| Disposals and scrapping | (31) | (102) | ||
| Environmental rehabilitation adjustment | 492 | 1 413 | ||
| Interest capitalised | – | 83 | ||
| Exchange differences | (2 704) | (937) | ||
| Carrying value – closing balance | 68 091 | 63 226 |
Reversal of impairment – Impala Rustenburg mining operation
During the 2024 financial year, the property, plant and equipment of the Impala Rustenburg mining operation was impaired to its recoverable amount of R21 026 million. In the current year, R8 528 million of this impairment, relating to shaft, mining development and infrastructure, was reversed as a result of the significant increases in the rand-denominated PGM prices, which improved expected future operating results.
The recoverable amount of the Impala Rustenburg mining operation was approximately R60 billion and was determined using a combination of valuation methodologies. The valuation comprised a discounted future cash flows from approved life-of-mine operations, determined using a value-in-use methodology, as well as an in situ 4E ounce valuation attributed to mineral resources outside the approved mine plan. The value-in-use component accounted for approximately 90% of the recoverable amount, with the remaining balance attributable to the in situ resource valuation. Accordingly, the recoverable amount was predominantly supported by the value-in-use basis, with only a limited portion attributable to the basis of fair value less costs of disposal.
Comparable transaction valuation method
The in situ 4E fair value of resources is determined using a comparable transaction valuation method. These prices vary depending on the classification of the resource (inferred, indicated, or measured), as set out in the Mineral Resource and Mineral Reserve Statement.
Economically viable ounces are normalised by independent experts in geology, mining and valuation to ensure their suitability for inclusion in the valuation. This process is conducted in accordance with the standards and guidelines prescribed by the SAMREC and South African Code for the Reporting of Mineral Asset Valuation (SAMVAL) codes.
Given the sensitivity of this valuation technique, even a slight change in the comparable transaction inputs applied in the in situ 4E valuation methodology could result in a significant increase or decrease in the estimated fair value.
This is a level 3 valuation in terms of the fair value hierarchy (note 25).
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| Right-of-use assets included in property, plant and equipment | ||||
| Land and buildings | 266 | 159 | ||
| Metallurgical and refining plants | 123 | 151 | ||
| Other assets | 123 | 43 | ||
| 512 | 353 |
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| Capital commitments in respect of property, plant and equipment | ||||
| Commitments contracted for | 5 275 | 3 114 | ||
| Approved expenditure not yet contracted | 13 412 | 9 933 | ||
| 18 687 | 13 047 | |||
| Less than one year | 10 270 | 5 975 | ||
| Between one and five years | 8 417 | 7 072 | ||
Capital expenditure will be funded from internally generated funds and borrowings, where necessary. All right-of-use assets are encumbered by lease liabilities. No other fixed assets are pledged as collateral.
13. Goodwill
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| Cost | 14 114 | 14 114 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accumulated impairment | (10 591) | (10 591) | ||
| Carrying amount | 3 523 | 3 523 |
Goodwill of R14 114 million arose on the acquisition of Impala Bafokeng on 30 May 2023 and was impaired by R4 244 million in June 2023 to its recoverable amount of R9 870 million. Following the impairment, the carrying amount was allocated to the relevant cash-generating units (CGUs): R6 347 million to the Impala Rustenburg mining CGU, R3 333 million to the Impala Refining Services (IRS) CGU and R190 million to the Impala Bafokeng mining CGU.
In June 2024, the goodwill allocated to the Impala Rustenburg mining CGU was impaired in full as part of the impairment assessment of that CGU. No goodwill impairment was recognised during the current year.
On 1 July 2025, the remaining goodwill of R190 million allocated to the Impala Bafokeng mining CGU was transferred to the Impala Rustenburg mining CGU following the consolidation of Impala Bafokeng Resources into Impala. Refer to note 5.
Impairment of goodwill
Goodwill is assessed for impairment as part of the specific CGUs to which the goodwill was allocated. The recoverable amount of these CGUs was determined using fair value less costs to sell. The fair value less costs to sell was determined based on estimates of future discounted cash flows (DCFs) of the latest adjusted life-of-mine plans using updated assumptions on metal prices, rand foreign exchange rates and inflation. A risk-adjusted discount rate was used, taking into account specific risks relating to the CGU where cash flows have not been adjusted for the risk.
Mineral resources outside the approved mine plans are valued based on the in situ 4E ounce value. Comparable market transactions are used as a source of evidence adjusting specifically for the nature of each underlying ore body, the prevailing platinum price and rand-dollar exchange rates.
All the above estimates are subject to risks and uncertainties including achievement of mine plans, future metal prices and exchange rates. It is therefore possible that changes may occur which will affect the recoverability of the Impala and IRS CGUs.
The key financial assumptions used in the recoverable amount calculations were:
- An overall long-term real basket price per 6E ounce sold of R34 800 (2025: R31 800 in 2026 equivalent terms) adjusted for the CGU's prill split
- A long-term pre-tax real discount rate of 21.4% (2025: 22%) and long-term post-tax real discount rate of 14% (2025: 12%)
- in situ resource valuation of between US$3.50 and US$19.00 (2025: US$2.50 and US$14.00) per 4E ounce depending on whether the resource is inferred, indicated and measured
- A long-term real rand-dollar exchange rate of R17.00.
14. Investment in equity-accounted entities
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| Summary balances | ||||
| Joint ventures | ||||
| Mimosa | 4 521 | 4 606 | ||
| AP Ventures | 915 | 869 | ||
| Associates | ||||
| Two Rivers | 4 854 | 3 822 | ||
| Individually immaterial associates and joint ventures | 333 | 299 | ||
| Total investments in equity-accounted entities | 10 623 | 9 596 | ||
| Summary movement | ||||
| Beginning of the year | 9 596 | 10 305 | ||
| Share of profit/(loss) | 2 147 | (246) | ||
| Acquisition of interests in equity-accounted investments | 61 | 43 | ||
| Exchange differences | (434) | (145) | ||
| Dividends declared or received | (747) | (361) | ||
| End of the year | 10 623 | 9 596 | ||
| Share of profit/(loss) of equity-accounted entities is made up as follows: | ||||
| Share of profit/(loss) | 2 147 | (246) | ||
| Unrealised profit in inventory movements | (519) | (251) | ||
| Total share of profit/(loss) of equity-accounted entities | 1 628 | (497) |
15. Taxation
| 15.1 | Deferred tax | |||||
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||||
| Deferred tax assets | (19) | – | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deferred tax liabilities | 16 914 | 12 173 | ||||
| 16 895 | 12 173 | |||||
|
The total year-on-year deferred tax movement is mainly attributable to temporary difference movements relating to property, plant and equipment (R2 769 million), the prepaid royalty (R808 million), assessed losses (R676 million) and withholding taxes on undistributed profits (R1 108 million), which was offset by exchange differences (R624 million). Unrecognised temporary differences There are unrecognised temporary differences of R7 171 million (2025: R7 548 million) in the Group, relating to certain subsidiaries. These comprise:
Reversal of these temporary differences is currently uncertain, therefore deferred tax has not been provided. |
||||||
| 15.2 | Current tax | |||||
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||||
| Current tax payable | 515 | 489 | ||||
| Current tax receivable | (472) | (252) | ||||
| Net current tax payable | 43 | 237 | ||||
| Reconciliation | ||||||
| Beginning of the year | 237 | (618) | ||||
| Income tax expense | 7 884 | 1 611 | ||||
| Payments made during the year | (7 320) | (992) | ||||
| Statutory receivable offset | (742) | – | ||||
| Tax penalties and interest received | – | 216 | ||||
| Penalties payable | – | 14 | ||||
| Exchange differences | (16) | 6 | ||||
| End of the year | 43 | 237 | ||||
| 15.3 | Tax rate reconciliation | |||||
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||||
| The tax expense on the Group’s profit before tax differs from the theoretical tax charge calculated at the South African corporate income tax rate of 27% (2025: 27%) due to the following adjustments: |
||||||
| Normal tax for companies on profit before tax | 12 080 | 403 | ||||
| Adjusted for: | ||||||
| Withholding taxes in undistributed profits | 1 108 | (152) | ||||
| Disallowable expenditure | 531 | 297 | ||||
| Exempt income | (237) | (281) | ||||
| Effect of after-tax share of profit from equity-accounted entities | (439) | 134 | ||||
| Other | 29 | 385 | ||||
| Income tax expense | 13 072 | 786 | ||||
| Effective tax rate (%) | 29 | 53 | ||||
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||||
| Current tax | 7 884 | 1 611 | ||||
| Deferred tax | 5 188 | (825) | ||||
| Income tax expense | 13 072 | 786 | ||||
16. Environmental rehabilitation investments
| Notes | 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
||||
| Subsequently measured at fair value through profit or loss | ||||||
| Guarantee investments – Guardrisk | 16.1 | 3 780 | 2 933 | |||
| Subsequently measured at amortised cost | ||||||
| Guarantee investments certificate (GIC) | 16.2 | 1 133 | – | |||
| Environmental trust deposits | 16.3 | 247 | 229 | |||
| 5 160 | 3 162 | |||||
| Current | 1 133 | – | ||||
| Non-current | 4 027 | 3 162 | ||||
| 16.1 |
Guarantee investments – Guardrisk The investment in the insurance cell captive (Guardrisk) is intended to finance the long-term rehabilitation liabilities of the Group's South African mining operations. These investments are measured at fair value through profit or loss. During the current year, an additional R500 million was invested in Guardrisk (2025: an additional R178 million, was disinvested from Centriq Insurance Company Limited, and was reinvested in Guardrisk). During the year, a R347 million (2025: R360 million) fair value gain was recognised in profit or loss. |
|||||
| 16.2 |
Guarantee investments certificate (GIC) During the current year, C$98 million (R1 145 million) was invested in a one-year GIC. The investment is intended to finance the rehabilitation liabilities of the Impala Canada mining operations. The GIC bears interest of 2.97% and matures on 12 June 2027. This investment is measured at amortised cost and earned interest of C$0.2 million (R2 million) during the year. |
|||||
| 16.3 |
Environmental trust deposits The Bafokeng Rasimone Environmental Rehabilitation Trust was created in accordance with statutory requirements to fund the estimated cost of pollution control, rehabilitation and the end-of-life mine closure for the Impala Bafokeng operation. These obligations are funded by funding the trust and providing guarantees to the Department of Mineral and Petroleum Resources. The trust holds deposits in Nedbank and RMB that are carried at amortised cost. During the year, R17 million (2025: R18 million) interest was earned and recognised in finance income. |
|||||
|
Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss Fair value measurements reflect the view of market participants under current market conditions taking into account climate-related risks, geopolitical and other economic factors. Refer to note 25 for financial instrument risk disclosures. |
||||||
17. Prepayments and other assets
| Notes | 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
||||
| Royal Bafokeng Nation (RBN) prepaid royalty | 17.1 | 2 591 | – | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business-related prepaid expenditure | 17.2 | 1 160 | 580 | |||
| Prepayments on property, plant and equipment | 17.3 | 523 | 614 | |||
| Employee housing benefit | 17.4 | 172 | 197 | |||
| 4 446 | 1 391 | |||||
| Current | 2 039 | 1 211 | ||||
| Non-current | 2 407 | 180 | ||||
| 17.1 |
Royal Bafokeng Nation (RBN) prepaid royalty In March 2007, the Group agreed to pay the RBN all the future royalties due to them, thus effectively discharging any further obligation to pay royalties. In turn, the RBN purchased shares through Royal Bafokeng Impala Investment Company and Royal Bafokeng Tholo Investment Holding Company, giving them a 13.2% holding in the Company at the time. The RBN has subsequently sold their shareholding in the Company. In the 2024 financial year, the carrying amount of the prepaid royalty (R3 247 million) was impaired in full as part of the impairment of the Impala Rustenburg mining operation. |
|||||
|
Reversal of impairment During the current year, R2 591 million of the 2024 impairment, which related to the Impala Rustenburg mining operation was reversed due to a significant increase in rand PGM prices. The recoverable amount of the Impala mining segment's cash-generating unit was approximately R60 billion. For the recoverable amount determination, refer to the reversal of impairment disclosure in note 12. |
||||||
| 17.2 |
Business-related prepaid expenditure The business-related prepaid expenditure mainly relates to amounts prepaid on operating activities at Zimplats for power supply, import duty as well as other consumables. |
|||||
| 17.3 |
Prepayments on property, plant and equipment Prepayments on property, plant and equipment mainly relate to advance payments on capital equipment at Zimplats for the solar plant, smelter expansion and SO2 abatement plant projects, trackless mobile machinery, replacement mines and duty on capital equipment. |
|||||
| 17.4 |
Employee housing benefit The current year movement in the employee housing benefit comprised an increase of Rnil (2025: R8 million) for additional houses sold to employees, an amortisation charge of R18 million (2025: R20 million), and reversals of R7 million (2025: R16 million) due to the termination of agreements with employees. |
|||||
18. Inventories
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| Mining metal | ||||
| Refined metal | 4 413 | 3 076 | ||
| In-process metal | 11 521 | 9 888 | ||
| 15 934 | 12 964 | |||
| Purchased metal1 | ||||
| Refined metal | 5 196 | 3 501 | ||
| In-process metal | 8 179 | 10 335 | ||
| 13 375 | 13 836 | |||
| Total metal inventories | 29 309 | 26 800 | ||
| Stores and materials inventories | 3 425 | 2 935 | ||
| 32 734 | 29 735 |
| 1 | The fair value exposure on purchased metal was designated as a hedged item and is included in the calculation of the cost of inventories. The fair value exposure relates to adjustments made to commodity prices and US dollar exchange rates from the date of delivery until the final pricing date as per the relevant contract. |
The net realisable value (NRV) adjustment included in the inventory value is impacted by the prevailing metal prices at the reporting date. The current year adjustment of R307 million (2025: R7 million) comprised R74 million (2025: R3 million) for refined metal and R233 million (2025: R4 million) for in-process metal inventory.
Purchased metal consists of Impala Refining Services inventory.
Inventory valuation
Metals classification between main and by-products is determined based on an assessment of the relative metal content for each segment. The relative metal content of Impala Canada, mining on the Canadian Shield, differs materially from what is mined in the Bushveld Complex in South Africa and the Great Dyke in Zimbabwe.
For purposes of inventory valuation, the southern African operations treat platinum, palladium, rhodium and nickel as main products and other precious and base metals produced, as by-products.
Impala Canada's mining and processing activities do not form part of the southern African operations' production process and its inventory is valued independently. Impala Canada classifies palladium as a main product and all other precious and base metals as by-products for inventory valuation purposes.
The average unit cost of normal pre-smelter production for mining metal is determined by dividing mining production cost with mining output on a 12-month rolling-average basis. The normal cost of purchased metal is measured based on the acquisition cost determined on a six-month rolling average basis. The refining cost per unit (further conversion through smelter, base metal refinery (BMR) and precious metal refinery (PMR)) is determined by dividing normal refining costs with total output (both mining and purchased) on a 12-month rolling-average basis.
Refined ruthenium and iridium metal quantities on hand are valued using the lower of the actual stock quantity and three-months' sales quantity.
In-process metal estimate adjustments
Quantities of recoverable metal are reconciled to the quantity and grade of ore input as well as the quantities of metal actually recovered (metallurgical balancing). The nature of this process inherently limits the ability to precisely monitor recoverability levels. As a result, the metallurgical balancing process is constantly monitored and the engineering estimates are refined based on actual results over time. The Group conducts periodic counts (at least annually) at the refineries to assess the accuracy of inventory quantities. Based on these counts, changes in engineering estimates of metal contained in-process resulted in a pre-tax increase in metal inventory of R630 million (2025: R858 million). Tolerances of up to 2% of annual throughput of the main products are regarded as normal levels of estimation uncertainty in the measurement of work-in-progress quantities.
19. Share capital
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| Share capital | 30 390 | 30 838 |
|---|
Number of ordinary shares in issue outside the Group
| 2026 Million |
2025 Million |
|||
| Number of ordinary shares issued | 904.37 | 904.37 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Treasury shares | (6.80) | (7.37) | ||
| Number of ordinary shares issued outside the Group | 897.57 | 897.00 | ||
| The movement of ordinary shares was as follows: | ||||
| Beginning of the year | 897.00 | 899.75 | ||
| Shares issued for long-term incentive plans | 4.64 | 2.78 | ||
| Shares purchased for long-term incentive plans | (4.07) | (5.53) | ||
| End of the year | 897.57 | 897.00 |
The authorised share capital of the Company consists of 1 044.01 million (2025: 1 044.01 million) ordinary no par value shares. The authorised but unissued share capital is 139.64 million (2025: 139.64 million) ordinary no par value shares and remains under the control of the directors.
20. Share-based payment reserve
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| B-BBEE transaction share-based payment reserve | 1 936 | 1 936 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity-settled share-based compensation | 738 | 495 | ||
| Total share-based payment reserve | 2 674 | 2 431 | ||
| Reconciliation | ||||
| Beginning of the year | 2 431 | 2 221 | ||
| Transfer of reserves1 | (477) | (251) | ||
| Share-based compensation expense | 720 | 461 | ||
| End of the year | 2 674 | 2 431 |
| 1 | Transfer of reserves consist of the transfer of vested equity-settled share-based compensation reserves. |
Broad-based black economic empowerment (B-BBEE)
During the 2024 financial year, Implats concluded a broad-based black economic empowerment (B-BBEE) transaction which resulted in an aggregate 13% B-BBEE ownership at Impala Platinum Limited (Impala). The B-BBEE equity ownership at Impala is held through an employee share ownership trust (ESOT) and a community share ownership trust (CSOT), each holding 4%, as well as a strategic empowerment consortium, the Siyanda-led Bokamoso Consortium, holding another 5%. The transaction resulted in an IFRS 2 charge of R1 932 million during that year. The non-controlling interest resulting from the B-BBEE transaction will only be recognised once the loans are repaid.
21. Borrowings
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||
| Non- current Rm |
Current Rm |
Total Rm |
Non- current Rm |
Current Rm |
Total Rm |
|||
| Lease liabilities | 370 | 296 | 666 | 356 | 318 | 674 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIC housing facility | 1 169 | 67 | 1 236 | 1 280 | 76 | 1 356 | ||
| Bank borrowings | – | 492 | 492 | – | 1 760 | 1 760 | ||
| Total borrowings | 1 539 | 855 | 2 394 | 1 636 | 2 154 | 3 790 | ||
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| Reconciliation | ||||
| Beginning of the year | 3 790 | 3 341 | ||
| Proceeds from borrowings | – | 717 | ||
| Capital repayments of borrowings | (1 305) | (45) | ||
| Capital repayments of lease liabilities | (338) | (298) | ||
| Interest repayments | (232) | (313) | ||
| Leases capitalised | 335 | 122 | ||
| Interest accrued | 266 | 342 | ||
| Amortisation of fair value adjustment to PIC housing facility | (24) | (26) | ||
| Exchange differences | (98) | (50) | ||
| End of the year | 2 394 | 3 790 |
Facilities
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| Committed revolving credit facility | ||||
| South African rand tranche | 12 000 | 6 545 | ||
| US dollar tranche – US$120 million (2025: US$93.8 million) | 1 968 | 1 662 | ||
| Standard Bank of South Africa | 1 968 | 2 127 | ||
| Stanbic Bank Zimbabwe | 672 | 727 | ||
| Uncommitted revolving credit facility | ||||
| FBC Crown Bank of Zimbabwe Limited | – | 89 | ||
| Ecobank of Zimbabwe Limited | – | 84 | ||
| 16 608 | 11 234 |
In the current year, Implats refinanced its committed revolving credit facility with various financial institutions. The refinanced committed revolving facility consists of a R12 billion South African rand tranche (June 2025: R6.5 billion) and a US$120 million US dollar tranche (June 2025: US$ 93.8 million).
South African rand tranche – Impala Platinum Holdings Limited
The committed revolving credit facility of R12 billion (2025: R6.5 billion) bears interest at the three-month Johannesburg Interbank Acceptance Rate (JIBAR) plus a margin and utilisation fee of between 190 and 240 basis points (2025: 210 and 260 basis points), subject to the level of utilisation and the total net debt to earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) levels of the Group. On 8 July 2026, the lenders and Implats agreed that the facility will transition from JIBAR to South African Rand Overnight Index Average (ZARONIA) with effect from 30 September 2026. The facility has an accordion option to increase the facility by an additional R2.0 billion (2025: R4.2 billion). The facility will mature on 29 September 2028 with an option to extend for another two years. The facility was undrawn at the end of the year.
US dollar tranche – Impala Platinum Holdings Limited
The US dollar tranche of the committed revolving credit facility of US$120 million (2025: US$93.8 million) bears interest at the three-month Secured Overnight Financing Rate plus a margin and a utilisation fee of between 185 and 225 basis points (2025: 211 and 251 basis points), subject to the level of utilisation and the total net debt to EBITDA levels of the Group. The facility has an accordion option to increase the facility by an additional US$30 million (2025: US$37.5 million). The facility will mature on 29 September 2028, with an option to extend for another two years. The facility was undrawn at the end of the year.
Standard Bank of South Africa – Zimplats
Zimplats has a committed revolving borrowing base facility with Standard Bank of South Africa Limited of R1 968 million (US$120 million). The facility bears interest at the Secured Overnight Financing Rate plus 285 basis points per annum which is paid quarterly, with a tenor of 11 months (2025: 24 months). Impala Platinum Limited issued a guarantee amounting up to R1 968 million (US$120 million) to Standard Bank of South Africa in respect of this facility, limited to amounts due to Zimplats for its sale of matte.
At the reporting date, the drawn balance on the revolving facility amounted to Rnil (US$nil) (2025: R1 063 million (US$60 million)).
Stanbic Bank Zimbabwe – Zimplats
During the prior year, Zimplats converted an overdraft facility of US$35 million with Stanbic Bank Zimbabwe into a short-term loan facility of R672 million (US$41 million), with interest of 10% per annum, to fund its working capital requirements. R492 million (US$30 million) (2025: R620 million (US$35 million) was drawn at the end of the year. During the current year, the facility was extended for another year and will expire on 30 November 2026.
FBC Crown Bank of Zimbabwe Limited – Zimplats
The Zimplats revolving short-term loan facility of R82 million (ZWG135 million) with FBC Crown Bank of Zimbabwe Limited, which bore interest at 45% per annum and was used to fund its working capital requirements, expired on 28 February 2026.
Ecobank of Zimbabwe Limited – Zimplats
The Zimplats revolving short-term loan facility of R78 million (ZWG127 million) with Ecobank of Zimbabwe Limited, which bore interest at 40% per annum and was used to fund its working capital requirements, expired on 30 November 2025.
22. Cash generated from operations
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| Profit before tax | 44 740 | 1 493 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted for: | ||||
| Reversal of impairment (note 8) | (11 119) | – | ||
| Depreciation | 8 634 | 7 712 | ||
| Finance income | (1 206) | (989) | ||
| Finance costs | 1 094 | 1 001 | ||
| Share of (profit)/loss of equity-accounted entities (note 14) | (1 628) | 497 | ||
| Foreign currency differences | 969 | 373 | ||
| Share-based compensation | 732 | 654 | ||
| Fair value gain on environmental rehabilitation and other investments | (362) | (381) | ||
| Net realisable value adjustment on metal inventory (notes 7 and 18) | 300 | (354) | ||
| Deferred revenue | (223) | (179) | ||
| Environmental rehabilitation and other provisions | (102) | (29) | ||
| Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment (note 9) | (51) | (45) | ||
| Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment (note 10) | 6 | 60 | ||
| Profit on sale and leaseback of houses (note 9) | (30) | (30) | ||
| Tax penalties refund | – | 160 | ||
| Impairment provision – receivables | 195 | 106 | ||
| Amortisation of fair value adjustment to PIC housing facility | (24) | (26) | ||
| Employee housing benefit | 19 | 20 | ||
| Employee benefit provisions | (8) | (8) | ||
| Reversal of impairment – investment property | – | (31) | ||
| Penalties payable | – | 14 | ||
| 41 936 | 10 018 | |||
| Changes in working capital | ||||
| (Increase)/decrease in trade and other receivables | (5 060) | 556 | ||
| Increase in inventories | (4 265) | (3 214) | ||
| Increase in trade and other payables | 1 835 | 1 383 | ||
| Cash generated from operations | 34 446 | 8 743 |
23. Contingent liabilities, guarantees and uncertain tax matters
Contingent liabilities and guarantees
At year-end, the Group had contingent liabilities in respect of matters arising in the ordinary course of business from which it is anticipated that no material liabilities will arise.
The Group has issued guarantees of R34 million (2025: R30 million) in respect of liabilities held by companies in the Group. Guarantees of R5 049 million (2025: R4 825 million) have been issued by third parties and financial institutions on behalf of the Group consisting mainly of guarantees to the Department of Mineral and Petroleum Resources for R3 722 million (2025: R3 722 million).
Uncertain income tax matters
Implats is subject to income taxes under the various income tax regimes in the countries in which it operates. The Group has filed, and continues to file, all the required income tax returns and to pay the taxes, as reasonably determined, to be due. In some jurisdictions tax authorities are yet to complete all their annual assessments and the income tax assessments, where completed by the tax authorities, remain subject to further examination within prescribed periods. Significant judgement is required in determining the Group's provisions for income taxes due to the complexity of legislation, which is often subject to interpretation. As a result, disputes can arise with the tax authorities over the interpretation or application of legislation in respect of the Group's tax affairs within the country involved and the outcome of these claims and disputes cannot be predicted with certainty. On tax matters which are particularly complex or require judgement in applying, management has obtained and will continue to obtain, independent legal and/or tax practitioner opinions which inform and support the tax positions adopted.
Implats' companies are involved in tax queries, litigation and disputes with various tax authorities in the normal course of business. A detailed review is performed regularly on each matter and a provision is recognised, where appropriate. The Group recognises liabilities for anticipated tax audit issues based on estimates of whether additional taxes will be due. Where the final tax outcome of these matters is different from the amounts that were initially reported, such differences will impact the income tax and deferred tax provisions in the period in which such determination is made.
Regardless of whether potential economic outflows of matters have been assessed as probable or possible, individually significant matters are disclosed below.
South Africa
At 30 June 2026, the Group had an unresolved historical tax matter relating to deductions at one of its South African operations. The South African Revenue Service (SARS) had issued an additional assessment relating to this matter which the Group had lodged an appeal to the Tax Court. The Tax Court found in favour of SARS. Management lodged an appeal to the Supreme Court of Appeal to settle this matter. The matter appeared before the Supreme Court of Appeal in May 2026 and management is awaiting the judgment. Should the Group be successful in its appeal, it could result in a tax credit of up to R803 million (2025: R762 million) including interest.
Zimbabwe
Foreign currency taxes
Zimplats is engaged with Zimbabwe Revenue Authority (ZIMRA) on an ongoing tax audit covering prior reporting periods, primarily relating to certain exchange losses and capital allowances. Zimplats considers its tax treatment to be supportable under applicable legislation.
At the reporting date, no final assessment or determination had been issued and no additional material provision has been recognised. Zimplats will continue to monitor developments.
Matters before the courts
During the year, the Supreme Court of Zimbabwe ruled in favour of Zimplats in a matter involving ZIMRA regarding the computation of royalties for the period 1 June 2018 to 31 December 2021. ZIMRA appealed to the Supreme Court, and judgment is pending.
24. Related party transactions
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| Associates | ||||
| Two Rivers | ||||
| Transactions with related party | ||||
| Purchases of metal concentrates | 9 096 | 5 858 | ||
| Year-end balances arising from transactions with related party | ||||
| Payable to associate | 2 823 | 2 191 | ||
| Makgomo Chrome | ||||
| Transactions with related party | ||||
| Tailings fee expense | 58 | 61 | ||
| Sale of metal concentrates | 58 | 61 | ||
| Friedshelf | ||||
| Transactions with related party | ||||
| Interest accrued | 32 | 55 | ||
| Repayments | 280 | 259 | ||
| Year-end balances arising from transactions with related party | ||||
| Borrowings – finance leases1 | 347 | 415 | ||
| Joint venture | ||||
| Mimosa | ||||
| Transactions with related party | ||||
| Refining fee income | 355 | 290 | ||
| Smelting fee expense | 110 | 3 | ||
| Interest received | 67 | 52 | ||
| Purchases of metal concentrates | 7 812 | 5 234 | ||
| Year-end balances arising from transactions with related party | ||||
| Payable to joint venture net of advance | 48 | 589 |
| 1 | Friedshelf finance leases have an effective interest rate of 10.2%. |
There is no contractual relationship governing the Group's transactions with Mimosa. These are conducted through an intermediary. For accounting purposes, and to demonstrate the economic substance of the transactions, they are disclosed as related party transactions, as though the Group had transacted directly with Mimosa.
Fixed and variable key management compensation was R317 million (2025: R218 million).
25. Financial instruments
Background and basis of preparation
The impact of external factors such as climate change, geopolitical tensions and other global and domestic economic factors are deemed to be priced into the valuation of financial instruments, which for the Group, mostly relates to securities price risk and commodity price risk used in the level 1 and 2 fair valuation techniques as determined by the market.
The level 3 valuation techniques were adjusted by amending the cash flows associated with the discounted cash flow (DCF) valuations to factor in impacts of the various micro and macro-economic factors where applicable. The outcome of these considerations and the resulting adjustments are reflected in the respective carrying amounts of the financial assets and financial liabilities measured at fair value.
The following table summarises the Group's classification of financial instruments:
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||||
| Financial assets – carrying amount | ||||||
| Financial assets at amortised cost | 31 047 | 16 999 | ||||
| Other financial assets1 | 1 055 | 1 129 | ||||
| Environmental rehabilitation investments (note 16) | 1 380 | 229 | ||||
| Trade receivables | 3 589 | 2 516 | ||||
| Other receivables2 | 1 331 | 1 254 | ||||
| Employee receivables | 158 | 243 | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 23 534 | 11 628 | ||||
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (FVPL) | 10 190 | 8 530 | ||||
| Environmental rehabilitation investments (note 16) | 3 780 | 2 933 | ||||
| Other financial assets | 101 | 87 | ||||
| Trade receivables | 6 309 | 5 510 | ||||
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI) | 1 045 | 1 002 | ||||
| Total financial assets | 42 282 | 26 531 | ||||
| Financial liabilities – carrying amount | ||||||
| Financial liabilities at amortised cost | 11 012 | 11 475 | ||||
| Borrowings (note 21) | 2 394 | 3 790 | ||||
| Trade payables | 8 278 | 7 392 | ||||
| Other payables | 340 | 293 | ||||
| Financial liabilities at FVPL | 4 970 | 4 590 | ||||
| Trade payables – metal purchases | 4 970 | 4 590 | ||||
| Trade payables at FVPL | 6 977 | 5 693 | ||||
| Advance payments on metal purchases3 | (2 007) | (1 103) | ||||
| Total financial liabilities | 15 982 | 16 065 |
| 1 | Other financial assets consist mainly of employee housing loans secured by life cover and disability cover of the employees and have a market-related effective weighted average interest rate of 11.4% (2025: 11.4%). |
| 2 | Other receivables mainly comprise state royalties receivable of R354 million (2025: R92 million), housing assets of R358 million (2025: R418 million) and Zimplats' contractors receivable of R163 million (2025: R489 million). |
| 3 | Advances payments on metal purchases are carried at amortised cost. |
Fair value hierarchy
The table below represents significant financial instruments measured at fair value at the reporting date. The calculation of fair value requires various inputs into the valuation methodologies used. The source of the inputs used affects the reliability and accuracy of the valuations. Significant inputs were classified into the hierarchical levels in line with IFRS 13 valuations:
- Level 1 – Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities
- Level 2 – Inputs other than quoted prices that are observable for the asset or liability (directly or indirectly)
- Level 3 – Inputs for the asset or liability that are unobservable.
| Fair value | |||||||
| Financial instrument | 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
Fair value hierarchy |
Valuation technique and key inputs |
|||
| Financial assets at FVOCI | |||||||
| Waterberg | 773 | 792 | Level 3 | In situ 4E valuation method
Real long-term US dollar
exchange rate and metal
prices Declared resources |
|||
| Other | 272 | 210 | Level 3 | DCF Risk-free South African rand interest rate |
|||
| Financial assets at FVPL | |||||||
| Environmental rehabilitation investments – Guardrisk (note 16) | 3 780 | 2 933 | Level 2 | Market prices for multi-manager investments | |||
| Other financial assets – housing insurance investment | 101 | 87 | Level 3 | Market prices for listed investments and reliance on an external valuer for DCF models for unlisted investments | |||
| Trade receivables | 6 309 | 5 510 | Level 2 | Quoted market metal prices and exchange rates | |||
| Financial liabilities at FVPL | |||||||
| Trade payables at FVPL | 6 977 | 5 693 | Level 2 | Quoted market metal prices and exchange rates | |||
The fair value of Waterberg was determined using an in situ 4E ounce valuation methodology. The key unobservable input is the in situ value attributed to each 4E ounce, which is based on comparable market transactions and ranges from US$3.50 to US$19.00 (2025: US$2.50 to US$14.00) per 4E ounce, depending on whether the resource is inferred, indicated or measured. The fair value is highly sensitive to the comparable transaction input used in the in situ 4E ounce valuation methodology. A modest increase or decrease in this input would result in a significant corresponding increase or decrease in the estimated fair value.
There were no transfers between fair value hierarchy levels in the current year.
The carrying amount of financial assets and liabilities which are not carried at fair value, is a reasonable approximation of their fair value.
Reconciliation of level 3 fair value measurements
| Waterberg Rm |
Other Rm |
Total Rm |
|||
| Balance at 30 June 2024 | 501 | 266 | 767 | ||
| Income recognised in profit or loss | – | 13 | 13 | ||
| Income recognised in other comprehensive income | 291 | 18 | 309 | ||
| Balance at 30 June 2025 | 792 | 297 | 1 089 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income recognised in profit or loss | – | 14 | 14 | ||
| Loss/(income) recognised in other comprehensive income | (19) | 62 | 43 | ||
| Balance at 30 June 2026 | 773 | 373 | 1 146 |
Cash and cash equivalent exposure by country and currency
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| Exposure by currency is as follows: | ||||
| South African rand | 17 711 | 7 182 | ||
| US dollar | 3 528 | 2 463 | ||
| Canadian dollar | 1 763 | 749 | ||
| Zimbabwe – Zimbabwe Gold (at RBZ) | – | 983 | ||
| Zimbabwe Gold | 519 | 236 | ||
| Other currencies | 13 | 15 | ||
| 23 534 | 11 628 | |||
| Exposure by country and region is as follows: | ||||
| South Africa | 20 751 | 8 804 | ||
| Western Europe | 207 | 270 | ||
| Zimbabwe – US dollar | 230 | 269 | ||
| Zimbabwe – Zimbabwe Gold | 519 | 236 | ||
| Zimbabwe – Zimbabwe Gold (at RBZ) | – | 983 | ||
| Canada | 1 814 | 1 051 | ||
| Japan | 12 | 14 | ||
| Australia | 1 | 1 | ||
| 23 534 | 11 628 |
Collateral – Triple Flag
Triple Flag International Limited has the following security in respect of the gold stream arrangement over the assets of Impala North (formerly Impala Bafokeng Resources (Pty) Ltd (IBR)):
- A guarantee from Impala Bafokeng Platinum (Impala Bafokeng) guaranteeing the due payment and performance of all present and future obligations under the gold streaming arrangement, with recourse under that guarantee limited to the shares that Impala Bafokeng holds in IBR. This guarantee will terminate once the Section 11 approval in terms of the Mineral and Petroleum Resources Development Act to transfer the IBR mining rights to Impala, is notarially executed
- Following the Impala and IBR consolidation on 1 July 2025, Impala has provided security over the related property and assets of Impala North, including mortgage bonds over land, notarial bonds over movable assets and a cession in security over bank accounts and cash balances, insurances, book debts and intercompany loans, receivables and rights under certain material contracts.
Fair value hedge accounting
The Group has a hedging strategy and accounting policy to manage the fair value risk (commodity price and foreign currency exchange risk) to which purchased metal (note 18), the hedged item, is exposed. The financial instrument used to hedge this risk is trade payables related to metal purchases, included in trade payables, measured at fair value through profit or loss. The fair value movements on this financial liability were designated to hedge the price and foreign currency exchange risk on purchased metal inventory.
To the extent that the hedging relationship is effective, that is, to the extent that an economic relationship exists between the hedged item and hedging instrument, the fair value gains and losses on both the hedged item and hedging instrument are offset against each other. Where the hedge is ineffective the gains and losses on trade payables and purchased metal inventory are recognised in profit or loss in other income and other expenses respectively.
The effects of the fair value hedge are as follows:
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| Hedging instrument | ||||
| Trade payables at fair value through profit or loss – metal purchases | ||||
| Carrying amount | 6 977 | 5 693 | ||
| Fair value loss used to determine hedge effectiveness | 882 | 280 | ||
| Hedged item | ||||
| Purchased metal inventory | ||||
| Purchased metal exposed to fair value movement | 6 977 | 5 693 | ||
| Change in fair value of hedged item used to determine hedge effectiveness | (882) | (280) | ||
| Accumulated fair value hedge gain/(loss) included in metal purchases in respect of closing inventory1 | 1 243 | (143) |
| 1 | Relates to metal purchases that were still in the refining process at year-end. |
26. Events occurring after the reporting period
Dividends
Implats has a dividend policy which is aligned with the Company's capital allocation framework, which seeks to balance the delivery of sustainable and attractive shareholder returns with the maintenance of a strong and flexible balance sheet. The framework also ensures that the Group remains appropriately capitalised to fund operational requirements and pursue value-accretive growth opportunities.
During the period, the board approved an amendment the dividend policy to provide shareholders with greater transparency and certainty regarding the level of ordinary returns and the circumstances under which additional distributions may be made.
Under the previous policy, the Company targeted a minimum dividend payout of 30% of adjusted free cash flow, before growth capital expenditure, while retaining the discretion to increase or decrease the payout based on the Group's financial position, prevailing market conditions and capital allocation priorities at the time.
To enhance clarity for shareholders, the board approved the following revised framework:
- A base dividend equivalent to 30% of adjusted free cash flow, before growth capital expenditure, through the cycle
- Where appropriate, and subject to maintaining a strong balance sheet, provide additional return to shareholders through the declaration of an additional ordinary dividend in excess of the base dividend.
For the 12 months ended 30 June 2026, supportive precious and base metal pricing, combined with strong operational performance, generated free cash inflow of R22 billion. After adjusting for non-discretionary outflows of R1.1 billion, the Group recorded adjusted free cash flow of R20.9 billion for the financial year.
In line with the revised framework, stakeholders are advised that the board has resolved to declare a final cash base dividend of 490 cents per ordinary share or R4.4 billion, together with an additional ordinary dividend of 955 cents per ordinary share or R8.6 billion on 3 September 2026, amounting to a return in aggregate of 1 445 cents per ordinary share or R13 billion (excluding treasury shares) for the year ended 30 June 2026 to be paid out of retained earnings. The dividend was not recognised as a liability at year end. The dividend will have no tax consequences for the Group, but will be subject to a 20% withholding tax for shareholders who are not exempt from or do not qualify for a reduced rate of withholding tax.
The dividend is payable on Monday, 28 September 2026 to shareholders recorded in the register at the close of business, 25 September 2026.
| 2026 Rm |
2025 Rm |
|||
| Dividends paid | ||||
| Final dividend No 100 for 2025 of 165 cents per ordinary share | 1 480 | – | ||
| Interim dividend No 101 for 2026 of 410 cents per ordinary share | 3 682 | – | ||
| 5 162 | – |


